Back to all matches
    MLS · kickoff 18:30
    Upcoming
    CF Montreal
    CF Montreal
    14th in the table
    LDDWD
    vs
    Nashville SC
    Nashville SC
    1st in the table
    WLWWW
    how the market sees it finishing
    16%
    CF Montreal
    21%
    Draw
    63%
    Nashville SC

    Win probability from the 1X2 prices we logged, bookmaker margin removed.

    15.90
    X4.33
    21.48

    How this scoreline is calculated

    Predictions coming soon

    Our model scores this match once both teams have enough recent form to work from, predictions publish in the days before kickoff. Form, head-to-head and season stats are available in the tabs above now.

    CF Montreal

    Form comparison

    Nashville SC

    4.4
    Form scoreout of 10
    6.5
    Form score: CF Montreal 4.4, Nashville SC 6.5
    1.50
    Goals scoredper game, last 10
    1.70
    Goals scored: CF Montreal 1.50, Nashville SC 1.70
    1.40
    Goals concededper game, last 10, lower is better
    1.00
    Goals conceded: CF Montreal 1.40, Nashville SC 1.00
    mixed
    Opposition facedlast 10
    weak

    Where those opponents sat in the table: strong means they averaged roughly the top 40%, weak roughly the bottom 40%, mixed in between.

    Opposition faced: CF Montreal mixed, Nashville SC weak

    The form score weights every result and every goal by where the opponent sat in the table, so five wins over the bottom of the table score below five over the top.

    0/5CF Montreal
    Clean Sheetslast 5 games
    Nashville SC1/5
    1/5CF Montreal
    Failed to Scorelast 5 games
    Nashville SC0/5
    1.5CF Montreal
    Goals For per game
    Nashville SC1.7
    1.4CF Montreal
    Goals Against per game
    Nashville SC1.0
    2.0CF Montreal
    Yellow Cards per game
    Nashville SC1.7
    0CF Montreal
    Win Streakmatches
    Nashville SC3
    Season averages • CF Montreal: 10 matches • Nashville SC: 10 matches • Refreshed weekly
    CF Montreal
    CF Montreal
    Mixed4.4/10
    LDDWD
    Over 2.5 goals
    3/5
    BTTS
    4/5
    Clean sheet
    0/5
    Scored in
    4/5
    Nashville SC
    Nashville SC
    Solid6.5/10
    WLWWW
    Over 2.5 goals
    4/5
    BTTS
    4/5
    Clean sheet
    1/5
    Scored in
    5/5
    Last 5 meetings
    1W - 3D - 6L from CF Montreal's perspective
    • 23 Jul 2026Nashville SC1-0CF Montreal
    • 04 Oct 2025CF Montreal1-1Nashville SC
    • 23 Mar 2025Nashville SC3-0CF Montreal
    • 25 May 2024CF Montreal0-0Nashville SC
    • 05 May 2024Nashville SC4-1CF Montreal
    CF Montreal
    CF Montreal
    Last 5 matches
    • 22 Aug 2026vsLos Angeles Galaxy2-2D
    • 19 Aug 2026vsColumbus Crew1-2W
    • 15 Aug 2026vsDC United1-1D
    • 01 Aug 2026vsNew England Revolution2-2D
    • 25 Jul 2026vsInter Miami0-1L
    Nashville SC
    Nashville SC
    Last 5 matches
    • 23 Aug 2026vsColumbus Crew3-2W
    • 19 Aug 2026vsNew York Red Bulls0-1W
    • 16 Aug 2026vsInter Miami4-1W
    • 13 Aug 2026vsMonterrey2-1L
    • 10 Aug 2026vsAtletico San Luis4-1W
    PosTeamPts
    14Austin FC21
    15Sporting Kansas City15
    1Nashville SC49
    2Inter Miami39
    3Chicago Fire FC36
    12Atlanta United21
    13Philadelphia Union21
    14CF Montreal21
    15Columbus Crew20
    Updated daily

    CF Montreal vs Nashville SC: form and season numbers

    CF Montreal take a form score of 4.4 out of 10 into this MLS fixture, against 6.5 for Nashville SC. CF Montreal have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5, while Nashville SC have 4 wins and 1 defeat in theirs. Across the season CF Montreal average 1.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game, Nashville SC 1.7 and 1.0. CF Montreal have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their matches this season, Nashville SC in 30%. In their last 10 meetings CF Montreal have won 1, drawn 3 and lost 6. CF Montreal sit 14th on 21 points, Nashville SC 1st on 49.

    Form, head-to-head and season statistics are free to read. The model's predictions for this fixture are in the cards above.

    Preview

    CF Montreal vs Nashville SC prediction: league leaders chase seventh win in 11

    Nashville SC arrive at this fixture 13 places and 28 points clear of their hosts, a chasm that reflects not only their position at the summit of the 30-team table but also the sustained quality gap between the two sides. The visitors have claimed 49 points from 21 matches, built on 15 wins and a league-best defensive record of just 17 goals conceded at 0.81 per game. CF Montreal, by contrast, sit 14th on 21 points with a negative goal difference of 10, shipping 1.86 per outing and managing only 5 wins all season.

    Nashville SC have won 6 of the last 10 meetings between these sides, with CF Montreal victorious just once and 3 draws filling the rest. The pattern has been emphatic recently: Nashville won 1-0 when the teams last met in July, shut Montreal out 3-0 in March 2025, and handed them a 4-1 defeat in May 2024. Across those 10 fixtures, both teams have scored in only 4, and the average of 2.0 goals per meeting suggests Nashville's control has often been clinical rather than sprawling.

    CF Montreal's recent form reads patchy at 4.4 out of 10, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 loss from their last 5. They have scored 7 and conceded 7 in that stretch, picking up a point from 2-2 home draws against Los Angeles Galaxy and New England Revolution, and winning 2-1 at Columbus Crew. But they have kept no clean sheets in those 5 matches and failed to score in their 0-1 home loss to Inter Miami. Their season profile shows they create chances at 13.6 shots per game and 1.53 expected goals, but they blank in 30 percent of fixtures and have managed clean sheets in only 10 percent.

    Nashville SC's form stands at a strong 6.5 out of 10, powered by 4 wins from their last 5 and 13 goals scored in the process. They beat Columbus Crew 3-2 at home, edged past New York Red Bulls 1-0 on the road, and demolished Inter Miami 4-1. Their only recent loss came 1-2 away to Monterrey in the Leagues Cup. They have scored in all 5 of those matches and kept 1 clean sheet, and over the season they have blanked in just 20 percent of games while recording clean sheets in 30 percent. Their 2.05 goals per game and 0.81 conceded per game underpin a goal difference of plus 26, the best in the league.

    The bookmakers make Nashville SC 1.48 favourites, implying a 63 percent chance of an away win once the margin is stripped out. CF Montreal are priced at 5.90, or 16 percent, with the draw at 4.33. That market view aligns with Nashville's dominance in the head to head and the 2.1-point form gap in their favour. Montreal have drawn three of their last five and possess enough attacking output to trouble weaker defences, but Nashville concede fewer than a goal per game and have the firepower to punish the hosts' porous backline. The likeliest outcome is a Nashville win built on defensive solidity and clinical finishing, with Montreal's best route to a result running through their ability to force another draw if they can sustain their recent scoring run of 4 matches in 5.

    Tomorrow's top pick, free, the moment it drops

    Every pick is posted to the free Telegram channel before kickoff and the full record stays public, win or lose.

    Join the free Telegram